Privacy policy

Data controller:

Roze Avenue (rozeavenue.com)
Lundagervej 45B
DK-8723 Løsning
CVR: 37628174
Most recent update: November  29, 2019

1. Introduction

This policy on collection and processing of personal data and use of cookies (the “Data Policy”) describes how Roze Avenue, CVR no. (“Roze Avenue”, “rozeavenue.com”, “us”, “we”, or “ours”) as the data controller collects and processes personal data about:

a) customers
b) employees of our customers
c) persons who enter into dialogue with Roze Avenue about any future customer/supplier relation
d) job applicants
e) users of the website rozeavenue.com
f) suppliers
b) employees of our suppliers

When you enter into some of the above dialogue or user scenarios and provide us with your personal data, you accept that this Data Policy applies.

Likewise, when you use our product and provide your personal data to us, you accept that this Data Policy applies.

2. Which personal data do we collect and for which purposes?

2.1 When you use our websites, you have the possibility of approving of a number of cookies which are described in more detail in that connection. This information includes i.a. your browser type, your IP address, your conduct and information about your computer type (“Cookie Data”). We generally use Cookie Data to improve our product, obtain knowledge of customer preferences, improve the conversion at our website and perform targeted marketing. The specific cookies are listed and described on our website.

2.2 When you trade with us, we collect and process personal data about you to be able to deliver the given product and receive your online payment. This data has been collected by us, but provided by you and includes name, address, email and telephone number (“General Customer Data”).

2.3 We do not ask you to enter or state sensitive personal data anywhere in your contact with us on our website, commentary fields, in email correspondence, support chat or similar fields that may be made accessible to you. We call sensitive personal data as information that includes race, ethnic origin, religion or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, health, political opinion, bank information or trade union membership.

2.4 In general email correspondence, private data in the form of name and email address and personal data which may appear from the content of the email and the said email signature (“General Customer Data”) will be stored in employees’ mail clients (one.com) with Roze Avenue.

2.5 Roze Avenue stores personal data provided by cooperation partners, suppliers and businesses. It may be personal data provided to Roze Avenue in connection with general digital correspondence, offers, draft agreements, licences etc. (“General Supplier Data”).

3. What is the basis of our processing?

3.1 Our processing of Cookie Data is carried out so that Roze Avenue can perform its legitimate interests in improving the user experience when using our product and our website, and offer to our customers the most relevant offers through marketing initiatives.

3.2 Our processing of General Customer Data is carried out as the processing is necessary to perform the agreement on purchase and use of our services and/or products and to perform structured and professional key account management.

3.3 Our processing of General Supplier Data is necessary in order to maintain professional cooperation, dialogue and purchase agreements with our suppliers and partners.

4. Do we disclose your personal data to others?

4.1 We only disclose your personal data to others if permitted by legislation. Your personal data is not disclosed to a third party for marketing purposes unless we have obtained your prior acceptance (but see clause 4.2).

4.2 We use external businesses as suppliers to deliver our services in the best possible way. These external suppliers are called data processors, and in certain cases they process your personal data in connection with their delivery of services to us. Our data processors only process your personal data on our instructions and in compliance with the statutory requirements regarding data processors and under this Data Policy.

5. For how long do we keep your personal data?

5.1 We ensure to erase your personal data on a regular basis once it is no longer relevant to the purposes for which we collected it. However, we keep your personal data to the extent required by law, which e.g. is the case with bookkeeping data covered by the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

6. What are your rights as a data subject?

6.1 As a data subject, you have a number of rights that we can help you with. Your rights include the following:

(a) You are entitled to get access to which personal data about you that we process, for which purposes we process the data, and if we disclose the personal data to others.

(b) You are entitled to have rectified incorrect personal data about you.

(c) In certain cases, you have the right to have erased certain of your personal data.

(d) In certain cases, you have the right to have restricted the processing of your personal data so that we only keep your personal data for a given period.

(e) You have the right to so-called data portability of the personal data you have given us, as regards the personal data we have collected based on your consent, or because we require the personal data to make a transaction with you.

(f) In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on reasons and matters that affect your particular situation. If we have obtained your consent to part of our processing of your personal data, you are always entitled to withdraw your consent, after which the personal data collected based on your consent will be erased.

6.2 If you want to exercise your rights as described in the clauses above, you should contact us by writing to the following email address: gdpr@whiteavnuegroup.dk. We only answer GDPR-related communication through this specified email.

6.3 We endeavour to do anything to meet your requests concerning our processing of personal data. However, a certain processing time should be expected depending on the complexity of the matter. It is our target that received communication/matters have started being processed and handled within 2-3 months from receipt of the written communication.

If you want to complain despite this, it can be made to the Danish Data Protection Agency (www.datatilsynet.dk).

7. Changes to this Data Policy

The fast development of the internet, including rules on processing of personal data and cookies as in e.g. GDPR means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend this Data Policy as necessary. If we do so, we will correct the date of “most recently updated” on the front page of this Data Policy. In case of material changes, they are published through a clear message at rozavenue.com.

8. Contact

If you have any questions or comments to this Data Policy, or if you want to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us in writing at gdpr@whiteavnuegroup.dk.